Add this copy of Black Coach to cart. $16.00, good condition, Sold by ThriftBooks-Atlanta rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Austell, GA, UNITED STATES, published 1971 by Dodd, Mead.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Good. Dust jacket in acceptable condition. Book club edition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. CLEAN COVER AND CONTENT PAGES. New protective mylar applied to dust jacket before shipping. See photos for more information. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Add this copy of Black Coach to cart. $29.95, Sold by Last Exit Books rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Charlottesville, VA, UNITED STATES, published 1971 by Dodd, Mead.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Hardcover. 8vo. Published by Dodd, Mead and Company, New York. 1971. 248 pgs. First Edition/First Printing. DJ has light shelf-wear present to the DJ extremities. Bound in cloth boards with titles present to the spine. Boards have light shelf-wear present to the extremities. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. Black Coach is a contemporaneous account of one such coach, Jerome Evans, and his efforts to build a unified team--and by extension, a unified community--at the newly integrated Walter Williams High School in Burlington, NC. The book, written in the early 70s, uses the language, images and points of view unique to that time period. This might make it dated in some ways, but also makes it a more reliable primary source.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 248 pages.
Add this copy of Black Coach to cart. $30.00, good condition, Sold by ThriftBooks-Dallas rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Dallas, TX, UNITED STATES, published 1971 by Dodd, Mead.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Good. Ex-Library copy with typical library marks and stamps. First edition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Add this copy of Black Coach to cart. $40.00, good condition, Sold by ThriftBooks-Reno rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Reno, NV, UNITED STATES, published 1971 by Dodd, Mead.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Good. Dust jacket missing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Wear commensurate with age and use. Clean unmarked copy. Light bumping visible to corners of boards and ends of spine strip. Light scuffing and smudging across boards and spine strip. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Add this copy of Black Coach to cart. $61.24, good condition, Sold by Bonita rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Santa Clarita, CA, UNITED STATES, published 1971 by Dodd, Mead.
Add this copy of Black Coach to cart. $72.00, very good condition, Sold by Arundel Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Seattle, WA, UNITED STATES, published 1971 by Dodd, Mead.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. -over 7¾ in. -9¾ in. 248pp., bound in full gray cloth with yellow stamped titles on the spine. A Very Good copy with slight fading to the edges of the cloth; just a touch of bumping to the corners and slight soiling to the fore-edge of the pages. The unclipped, pictorial dust jacket is Very Good with light edgewear.
Add this copy of Black Coach to cart. $96.86, new condition, Sold by Just one more Chapter rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Miramar, FL, UNITED STATES, published 1971 by Dodd, Mead.
Add this copy of Black Coach to cart. $155.79, new condition, Sold by GridFreed rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from San Diego, CA, UNITED STATES, published 1971 by Dodd, Mead.
Add this copy of Black Coach to cart. $161.97, very good condition, Sold by mark henderson rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Overland Park, KS, UNITED STATES, published 1971 by Dodd, Mead.