All of Richard Neutra's works gathered together in one volume Originally from Vienna, Richard Neutra came to America early in his career, settling in California. His influence on post-war architecture is undisputed, the sunny climate and rich landscape being particularly suited to his cool, sleek modern style. Neutra had a keen appreciation for the relationship between people and nature; his trademark plate glass walls and ceilings which turn into deep overhangs have the effect of connecting the indoors with the outdoors. ...
Read More
All of Richard Neutra's works gathered together in one volume Originally from Vienna, Richard Neutra came to America early in his career, settling in California. His influence on post-war architecture is undisputed, the sunny climate and rich landscape being particularly suited to his cool, sleek modern style. Neutra had a keen appreciation for the relationship between people and nature; his trademark plate glass walls and ceilings which turn into deep overhangs have the effect of connecting the indoors with the outdoors. Neutra's ability to incorporate technology, aesthetic, science, and nature into his designs brought him to the forefront of Modernist architecture. For the first time, all of Neutra's works (nearly 300 private homes, schools, and public buildings) are gathered together in one volume, illustrated by over 1000 photographs, including those of Julius Shulman and other prominent photographers.
Read Less
Add this copy of Richard Neutra: Complete Works to cart. $150.00, very good condition, Sold by Hennessey + Ingalls rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Los Angeles, CA, UNITED STATES, published 2000 by Taschen.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Used-Very Good. All of Richard Neutra's works gathered together in one volume Originally from Vienna, Richard Neutra came to America early in his career, settling in California. His influence on post-war architecture is undisputed, the sunny climate and rich landscape being particularly suited to his cool, sleek modern style. Neutra had a keen appreciation for the relationship between people and nature; his trademark plate glass walls and ceilings which turn into deep overhangs have the effect of connecting the indoors with the outdoors. Neutra's ability to incorporate technology, aesthetic, science, and nature into his designs brought him to the forefront of Modernist architecture. For the first time, all of Neutra's works (nearly 300 private homes, schools, and public buildings) are gathered together in one volume, illustrated by over 1000 photographs, including those of Julius Shulman and other prominent photographers. Used copy with very little wear. Binding is still in square. Text block in excellent condition.
Add this copy of Neutra: Complete Works to cart. $150.00, like new condition, Sold by Moe's Books rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Berkeley, CA, UNITED STATES, published 2000 by Taschen.
Add this copy of Richard Neutra: Complete Works to cart. $150.00, very good condition, Sold by Moe's Books rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Berkeley, CA, UNITED STATES, published 2000 by Taschen.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very good. No jacket. Text in English, German, and French. Nice copy. Light scuff marks on cover and wear to cover corners, but binding is tight and inside is clean and unmarked.
Add this copy of Richard Neutra: Complete Works to cart. $150.00, good condition, Sold by Moe's Books rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Berkeley, CA, UNITED STATES, published 2000 by Taschen.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Good. No jacket. Multilingual edition in English, German, and French. Cover is worn along edges. Light water stains on front cover, not covering text and not affecting inside of book. Back cover is soiled, also not affecting inside of book. Binding is tight and inside is clean and unmarked. As is.
Add this copy of Richard Neutra: Complete Works (Architecture & Design) to cart. $150.00, good condition, Sold by Book Alley rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Pasadena, CA, UNITED STATES, published 2000 by TASCHEN America Llc.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
A good hardcover bound in wood-toned boards with orage text. No dust jacket, as issued. Edgewear and small chips to boards. Light biopredation to endpapers. Rubbing to spine. Binding is tight. No markings.
Add this copy of Neutra Complete Works to cart. $150.00, very good condition, Sold by VAGABOND BOOKS rated 3.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Pasadena, CA, UNITED STATES, published 2000 by TASCHEN.
Add this copy of Neutra Complete Works to cart. $200.00, very good condition, Sold by VAGABOND BOOKS rated 3.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Pasadena, CA, UNITED STATES, published 2000 by TASCHEN.
Add this copy of Richard Neutra; Complete Works to cart. $225.00, like new condition, Sold by James & Mary Laurie Bookseller rated 3.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Minneapolis, MN, UNITED STATES, published 2000 by Taschen.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Fine. Edited by Peter Goessel. Preface by Dion Neutra. Epilogue and Principal Photography by Julius Schulman. Bound in publisher's original wood-print paper with spine and front cover stamped in orange. Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece. Profusely illustrated. 15 3/4 x 12 1/4 inches. 464 pages.
Add this copy of Richard Neutra Complete Works to cart. $250.00, very good condition, Sold by Last Exit Books rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Charlottesville, VA, UNITED STATES, published 2000 by TASCHEN.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very Good. Hardcover. 4to. Published by Taschen, Koln, Germany. 2000. 464 pgs, Profusely illustrated in color and b&w throughout. Texts in English. German, and French. Bound in illustrated in paper covered cloth boards with titles present to the spine and front board. Boards have shelf-wear present to the extremities (light scuffing present to the boards). No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. All of Richard Neutra's works gathered together in one volume Originally from Vienna, Richard Neutra came to America early in his career, settling in California. His influence on post-war architecture is undisputed, the sunny climate and rich landscape being particularly suited to his cool, sleek modern style. Neutra had a keen appreciation for the relationship between people and nature; his trademark plate glass walls and ceilings which turn into deep overhangs have the effect of connecting the indoors with the outdoors. Neutra's ability to incorporate technology, aesthetic, science, and nature into his designs brought him to the forefront of Modernist architecture. For the first time, all of Neutra's works (nearly 300 private homes, schools, and public buildings) are gathered together in one volume, illustrated by over 1000 photographs, including those of Julius Shulman and other prominent photographers. EB; 18.3 X 13.6 X 2.4 inches; 360 pages.