For decades Rudolf Stingel has been investigating the definition of painting and the nature of memory. In this stunning catalogue to a new exhibit, Stingel begins with an early photograph of himself and offers up a series of reinterpretations that riff on nostalgia, realism, and repetition. The book also presents a series of silver carpet paintingsA" that reveal delicate, ghostly images, and a collection of gold paintings in high, almost sculptural, relief, which the artist resurrected from his studio after years of neglect ...
Read More
For decades Rudolf Stingel has been investigating the definition of painting and the nature of memory. In this stunning catalogue to a new exhibit, Stingel begins with an early photograph of himself and offers up a series of reinterpretations that riff on nostalgia, realism, and repetition. The book also presents a series of silver carpet paintingsA" that reveal delicate, ghostly images, and a collection of gold paintings in high, almost sculptural, relief, which the artist resurrected from his studio after years of neglect. Stingel concludes his exploration with another portrait that recalls the initial photograph; this one in dazzling colour that grabs the viewer's attention like waking from a dream. Together these paintings narrate a journey from past to present, from memory to reality, and from muted tones to vibrant hues.
Read Less
Add this copy of Rudolf Stingel to cart. $49.95, very good condition, Sold by HPB-Diamond rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Dallas, TX, UNITED STATES, published 2011 by Prestel.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Add this copy of Rudolf Stingel to cart. $75.00, like new condition, Sold by Jeff Hirsch Books rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Wadsworth, IL, UNITED STATES, published 2011 by Gagosian Gallery.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
First edition and first printing. Hardcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran March 4 through April 16, 2011. Features text by Francesco Bonami. Includes numerous color illustrations with several gatefolds and a checklist. A fine copy in illustrated boards. No dust jacket as issued.
Add this copy of Rudolf Stingel to cart. $95.10, good condition, Sold by Bonita rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Santa Clarita, CA, UNITED STATES, published 2011 by Prestel.
Add this copy of Rudolf Stingel to cart. $138.00, new condition, Sold by Just one more Chapter rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Miramar, FL, UNITED STATES, published 2011 by Prestel.
Add this copy of Rudolf Stingel to cart. $150.00, like new condition, Sold by Exquisite Corpse Booksellers rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Houston, TX, UNITED STATES, published 2007 by Yale University Press, New Haven.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Fine Condition in Fine Condition jacket. Book 246 pages 102 illustrations in color. Hardcover. Texts in English. Tight binding, sharp edges and corners on the boards, bright and unblemished dustjacket, and a clean, unmarked interior. Edited by Francesco Bonami. Foreword by Robert Fitzpatrick. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago January 27-May 20, 2007 and the Whitney Museum of American Art, New York NY June 28-October 14, 2007. Biography. Selected Bibliography.
Add this copy of Rudolf Stingel to cart. $181.91, new condition, Sold by GridFreed rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from San Diego, CA, UNITED STATES, published 2007 by Yale University Press.
Add this copy of Rudolf Stingel (First Edition) to cart. $200.00, like new condition, Sold by Dan Pope Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from WEST Hartford, CT, UNITED STATES, published 2007 by Museum of Contemporary Art / Yale University Press, Chicago / New Haven.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
As New in As New jacket. First printing. A very fine (as-new) copy in a very fine (as-new) jacket. A clean, unmarked copy, in an unclipped jacket. Comes with archival-quality jacket protector.
Add this copy of Rudolf Stingel (Signed First Edition) to cart. $250.00, like new condition, Sold by Jeff Hirsch Books rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Wadsworth, IL, UNITED STATES, published 2007 by Museum of Contemporary Art in association with Yale University Press.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 246 pages. Published in conjunction a traveling exhibition. Features essays by Chrissie Iles and Reiner Zettl. Includes numerous color and black and white illustrations, biographical information, a selected bibliography, list of works in public collections, and a list of lenders to the exhibition. A fine copy in cloth boards and in a very near fine dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by Stingle on the half title page and with laid in handwritten postcard from the deputy director of the Museum of Contemporary Art presenting this copy to a couple of collectors who loaned art to the exhibition. A very nicely printed monograph with a terrific provenance.
Add this copy of Rudolf Stingel to cart. $255.06, new condition, Sold by Max Booker rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Buffalo Grove, IL, UNITED STATES, published 2007 by Yale University Press.
Add this copy of Rudolf Stingel [Artist Monograph] to cart. $260.00, new condition, Sold by Brancamp Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Batesville, IN, UNITED STATES, published 2007 by Yale University Press.