Insurance Economics brings together the economic analysis of decision making under risk, risk management and demand for insurance by individuals and corporations, objectives pursued and management tools used by insurance companies, the regulation of insurance, and the division of labor between private and social insurance. Appropriate both for advanced undergraduate and graduate students of economics, management, and finance, this text provides the background required to understand current research. Predictions derived from ...
Read More
Insurance Economics brings together the economic analysis of decision making under risk, risk management and demand for insurance by individuals and corporations, objectives pursued and management tools used by insurance companies, the regulation of insurance, and the division of labor between private and social insurance. Appropriate both for advanced undergraduate and graduate students of economics, management, and finance, this text provides the background required to understand current research. Predictions derived from theoretical argument are not only stated but confronted with empirical evidence. Throughout the book, conclusions summarize results, helping readers to check their knowledge and understanding. Issues discussed include paradoxa in decision making under risk, selection of favorable risks by insurers, the possibility of a "death spiral" in insurance markets, and future challenges such as re-regulation in the wake of the 2007-09 financial crisis and the increasing availability of genetic information.
Read Less
Add this copy of Self Portrait to cart. $131.25, good condition, Sold by Jero Books and Templet Co. rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Santa Monica, CA, UNITED STATES, published 1970 by Haywire Press.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Good. Photography/ Monograph. Oblong 8vo. First Edition (1970. ) Oblong 8vo paperback with unpaginated, approx. 88 pages. The book is in good condition with slight shelf wear. Some slight rubbing to edges and corners some writing on last page." Interior is clean and tight. There are 42 self-portrait illustrations. Pictures available upon request. "This is Lee Friedlander's first monograph self-published...truly a wonderful photographer with fun, witty self portraits as well as more serious and thoughtful self portraits." Black spine/White text. #034141.
Add this copy of Self Portrait: Photographs By Lee Friedlander (Third to cart. $168.00, new condition, Sold by Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Albuquerque, NM, UNITED STATES, published 2005 by The Museum of Modern Art.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
New in New jacket. Price is net to all; promotional discounts do not apply. 1970/2005. Third edition (revised edition, originally published in 1970 by Haywire Press), first printing. Signed in black ink on the title page by Friedlander. Hardcover. Full black cloth-covered boards, with title debased on cover and stamped in silver on spine, with photographically illustrated dust jacket. Photographs and text (original preface written in February 1970 and revised preface written July 1997 for the second edition) by Friedlander. Afterword by John Szarkowski. Original design by Friedlander and Marvin Israel, adapted for this edition by Amanda Washburn. Unpaginated (104 pp. ) with 46 plates (including four plates added for the second edition), and 3 additional plates, including a portrait of John Szarkowski and Richard Benson made in 1997 by Friedlander, printed on 150 gsm Parilux Silk paper, and bound, by Meridian Printing, East Greenwich, Rhode Island, from duotone separations made by Richard Benson. 9-5/8 x 10-1/2 inches. Lee Friedlander's work is widely known for transforming our visual understanding of contemporary American culture. Known for passionately embracing all subject matter, Friedlander photographed nearly every facet of American life from the 1950s to the present. From factories in Pennsylvania, to the jazz scene in New Orleans, to the deserts of the Southwest, Friedlander's complex formal visual strategies continue to influence the way we understand, analyze, and experience modern American experience. Friedlander's work continues to influence photographic practice internationally, in part due to the heightened sense of self-awareness that is a trademark of so many of his photographs and in part because of his ability to embrace wide-ranging subject matter, always interpreting it in an elegance that hadn't existed prior to his work. From MOMA: "Originally published in 1970, this remarkable book was redesigned and reprinted in 1998 in a larger format and with a new afterword by John Szarkowski. Now, on the occasion of Friedlander's retrospective at MoMA, the Museum is reissuing the book in its original design, but in the larger format and including the afterword. In Self Portrait, Friedlander focuses on his own physical presence, even if it is sometimes signaled only by his shadow. The result is a rich and surprising landscape of the artist's life and mind." Signed by Author.
Add this copy of Self Portrait to cart. $200.00, very good condition, Sold by Jeff Hirsch Books rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Wadsworth, IL, UNITED STATES, published 1970 by Haywire Press.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
First edition. Small oblong softcover. Friedlander's self published first solo book preceded only by a collaboration with Jim Dine. This slim monograph collects 42 self-portraits of Friedlander, in many of which only his shadow or reflection appear. A clean near fine copy in photo-illustrated wrappers with some very minor wear. A much nicer than usual copy of a book that is very prone to wear. (Parr & Badger v1 258: Roth 198-199.).
Add this copy of Self Portrait to cart. $200.00, good condition, Sold by The Book Trader rated 3.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Philadelphia, PA, UNITED STATES, published 1970 by Haywire Press.
Add this copy of Self Portrait (Signed First Edition) to cart. $350.00, very good condition, Sold by Jeff Hirsch Books rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Wadsworth, IL, UNITED STATES, published 1970 by Haywire Press.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
First edition. Softcover. Friedlander's self published first solo book preceded only by a collaboration with Jim Dine. This slim monograph collects 42 self-portraits of Friedlander, in many of which only his shadow or his reflection appear. A very good copy in photo-illustrated wrappers with some light wear. Internally a clean copy. Signed by Friedlander on the title page. A nice copy of this book which is very prone to wear. (Parr & Badger v1 258: Roth 198-199.).
Add this copy of Self Portrait: Photographs By Lee Friedlander (First to cart. $420.00, very good condition, Sold by Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Albuquerque, NM, UNITED STATES, published 1970 by Haywire Press.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Near Fine. No dust jacket as issued. First edition, first printing. Signed by Friedlander. Soft cover. Photographically illustrated stiff wrappers; no dust jacket as issued. Photographs and text (untitled preface) by Lee Friedlander. Designed by Friedlander and Marvin Israel. Unpaginated (88 pp. ) with 42 plates plus the cover image (not reproduced inside the book), printed by the Meriden Gravure Company, Meriden, Connecticut, from duotone separations made by Richard Benson. 8-1/2 x 9-1/8 inches. Out of print. Scarce. [Cited in Andrew Roth, ed., The Book of 101 Books: Seminal Photographic Books of the Twentieth Century. (New York: PPP Editions in association with Roth Horowitz LLC, 2001), in Andrew Roth, ed., The Open Book. (Göteborg, Sweden: Hasselblad Center in association with Steidl Verlag, Göttingen, Germany, 2004), and in Martin Parr and Gerry Badger, The Photobook: A History, Volume I. (London and New York: Phaidon, 2004). ] Lee Friedlander's work is widely known for transforming our visual understanding of contemporary American culture. Known for passionately embracing all subject matter, Friedlander photographed nearly every facet of American life from the 1950s to the present. From factories in Pennsylvania, to the jazz scene in New Orleans, to the deserts of the Southwest, Friedlander's complex formal visual strategies continue to influence the way we understand, analyze, and experience modern American experience. Friedlander's work continues to influence photographic practice internationally, in part due to the heightened sense of self-awareness that is a trademark of so many of his photographs and in part because of his ability to embrace wide-ranging subject matter, always interpreting it in an elegance that hadn't existed prior to his work. Near Fine (wear to the extremites, else Fine). Friedlander's Self-Portraits call attention to the complex, fractured and sometimes dissimulating interplay between various screens, shadows, reflections, lenses and the surfaces of the photographs themselves. Introducing this body of work, Friedlander wrote, "I might call myself an intruder." Following this, in Andrew Roth's Book of 101 Books Vince Aletti asserts, "Friedlander does seem to be lurking or barging into his own pictures--a hovering, disembodied Everyman, at once here and gone. Like the ephemeral figures in nineteenth-century spirit photos, he appears as a shadow, a reflection, a pair of shoes, a barely discernible shape. Although there are a number of shots where Friedlander's head is clearly visible in a mirror or looms unmediated into the frame, none are conventional or in any sense flattering self-portraits...Mostly, however, he seems determined to remove himself from the frame--to become not the subject of the picture but just another incidental bit of photographic phenomena, no more important that a shaft of sunlight or a shop window or a passing shadow." Signed by Author.