A promising young tennis player with an overly demanding father, Donna DiTullio is hospitalized with suicidal manic -depression. Within weeks of admittance, she feels better due to an experimental drug called Capricet. Then, Donna plunges from the hospital balcony, leaving herself comatose and paralyzed. Enter Dan Sheridan, a sharp-edged Boston attorney called in to sue the hospital. As Dan goes up against Boston's two most powerful institutions--the medical establishment and the Church--he finds himself embroiled in a case ...
Read More
A promising young tennis player with an overly demanding father, Donna DiTullio is hospitalized with suicidal manic -depression. Within weeks of admittance, she feels better due to an experimental drug called Capricet. Then, Donna plunges from the hospital balcony, leaving herself comatose and paralyzed. Enter Dan Sheridan, a sharp-edged Boston attorney called in to sue the hospital. As Dan goes up against Boston's two most powerful institutions--the medical establishment and the Church--he finds himself embroiled in a case that will challenge his belief in the law, his personal code of ethics, and may even cost him his life.
Read Less
Add this copy of The Deception: Courtroom Drama to cart. $1.99, good condition, Sold by Finer Things Resale rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from benton, AR, UNITED STATES, published 1998 by St. Martin's Press.
Add this copy of The Deception to cart. $3.49, very good condition, Sold by HPB-Ruby rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Dallas, TX, UNITED STATES, published 1998 by St. Martin's Paperbacks.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Add this copy of The Deception to cart. $3.49, very good condition, Sold by HPB-Emerald rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Dallas, TX, UNITED STATES, published 1998 by St. Martin's Paperbacks.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Add this copy of The Deception to cart. $3.49, very good condition, Sold by Half Price Books Inc rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Dallas, TX, UNITED STATES, published 1998 by St. Martin's Paperbacks.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Add this copy of The Deception to cart. $3.86, very good condition, Sold by HPB-Emerald rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Dallas, TX, UNITED STATES, published 1998 by St. Martin's Paperbacks.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Add this copy of The Deception to cart. $3.86, very good condition, Sold by HPB-Diamond rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Dallas, TX, UNITED STATES, published 1998 by St. Martin's Paperbacks.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Add this copy of The Deception to cart. $4.00, good condition, Sold by Montclair Book Center rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Montclair, NJ, UNITED STATES, published 1998 by St. Martin's Paperbacks.
Add this copy of The Deception to cart. $5.57, very good condition, Sold by Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Frederick, MD, UNITED STATES, published 1998 by St. Martin's Press.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Add this copy of The Deception to cart. $5.73, fair condition, Sold by BooksRun rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Philadelphia, PA, UNITED STATES, published 1998 by St. Martin's Paperbacks.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add this copy of The Deception to cart. $12.30, like new condition, Sold by Keeper of the Page rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Enumclaw, WA, UNITED STATES, published 1998 by St. Martin's Paperbacks.