The terrifying world of acclaimed horror writer Thomas Ligotti brought frighteningly to life by a collection of today's most talented writers and illustrators. In the tradition of horror masters Edgar Allen Poe and H.P. Lovecraft, Thomas Ligotti crafts dark, disturbing tales of horror and suspense. The New York Times coined the phrase "philosophical horror" specifically to describe his groundbreaking work. In this book, three of Ligotti's most terrifying stories are adapted by three distinct writer/artist teams. In "The ...
Read More
The terrifying world of acclaimed horror writer Thomas Ligotti brought frighteningly to life by a collection of today's most talented writers and illustrators. In the tradition of horror masters Edgar Allen Poe and H.P. Lovecraft, Thomas Ligotti crafts dark, disturbing tales of horror and suspense. The New York Times coined the phrase "philosophical horror" specifically to describe his groundbreaking work. In this book, three of Ligotti's most terrifying stories are adapted by three distinct writer/artist teams. In "The Last Feast of the Harlequin," writer Stuart Moore and artist Colleen Doran tell of an anthropologist's journey into a surreal winter carnival, where he witnesses an ancient rite of human sacrifice to grotesque worm-like creatures. Ben Templesmith's art accompanies Stuart Moore's adaptation of "Dream of a Mannequin,"-the story of a patient and psychiatrist bound together in a horrific dream. And in the final story, writer Joe Harris and artist Michael Gaydos team up to adapt a strange urban legend that robs artists of their desire to create art when they're confronted with horrible revelations. Each story is more terrifying than the next, and the talent assembled here brings a new dimension to a legendary horror writer's most chilling work.
Read Less
Add this copy of The Nightmare Factory to cart. $35.63, good condition, Sold by Dream Books Co. rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Denver, CO, UNITED STATES, published 2007 by Harper Paperbacks.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Good. Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!
Add this copy of The Nightmare Factory to cart. $37.00, very good condition, Sold by Housing Works Online Bookstore rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from New York, NY, UNITED STATES, published 2007 by Harper Paperbacks.
Add this copy of The Nightmare Factory to cart. $47.00, like new condition, Sold by Sunshine State Books rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Lithia, FL, UNITED STATES, published 2007 by Harper Paperbacks.
Add this copy of The Nightmare Factory to cart. $47.00, good condition, Sold by Bay Used Books rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Sudbury, ON, CANADA, published 2007 by Fox Atomic Comics.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Wood, Ashley. Good. Based on the Stories of Thomas Ligotti. Good to Very good condition. Minor wear. Binding tight, pages clean. Pictures available upon request. ND.
Add this copy of The Nightmare Factory to cart. $50.00, very good condition, Sold by Grayshelf Books, ABAA, IOBA rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Tomball, TX, UNITED STATES, published 2007 by Harper Paperbacks.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Near Fine. Stated First Edition; A Near Fine Softcover Edition with only mild sunning to the spine and front panel edge. A beautiful publication from Fox Atomic Comics of this collection of graphic stories, based on the work of Thomas Ligotti. Features work by Stuart Moore, Joe Harris, Colleen Doran, etc. Housed in a protective bag and will ship carefully packaged in a sturdy box.
Add this copy of The Nightmare Factory to cart. $54.89, very good condition, Sold by Half Price Books Inc rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Dallas, TX, UNITED STATES, published 2007 by Harpercollins.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Add this copy of The Nightmare Factory to cart. $59.95, good condition, Sold by Bonita rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Santa Clarita, CA, UNITED STATES, published 2007 by Harper Paperbacks.
Add this copy of The Nightmare Factory to cart. $71.69, good condition, Sold by BooksForTheNeedy rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Cincinnati, OH, UNITED STATES, published 2007 by Harper Paperbacks.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Good. Size: 6x0x10; Ships M-F. Good ex-library book. Besides the usual labels and stamps this book also has mild general shelf-wear. This is a good reading copy. We protect your purchase with damage-resistant double-layer bubble-wrap packaging where possible. Your purchase helps fund small charities in Ohio, Kentucky, Indiana. *Our delivery standard: order received by 2PM Eastern US time goes out by 4: 30 PM M-F.
Add this copy of The Nightmare Factory to cart. $93.06, good condition, Sold by Bonita rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Santa Clarita, CA, UNITED STATES, published 2007 by Harpercollins.
Add this copy of The Nightmare Factory to cart. $94.18, new condition, Sold by Just one more Chapter rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Miramar, FL, UNITED STATES, published 2007 by Harper Paperbacks.