Only six major rail bridges cross the Mississippi River and connect one half of our country to the other. When one of them collapses as a freight train is crossing, the FBI sends agents Hush Hanson and Carolyn Lang to investigate. Hush and Carolyn suspect a bomb, but there are no clues to suggest who planted it. Meanwhile, at an Alabama army depot, a military train carrying a deadly cargo begins its journey west. This train must cross the Mississippi before its cargo becomes unstable - and then another bridge goes down. As ...
Read More
Only six major rail bridges cross the Mississippi River and connect one half of our country to the other. When one of them collapses as a freight train is crossing, the FBI sends agents Hush Hanson and Carolyn Lang to investigate. Hush and Carolyn suspect a bomb, but there are no clues to suggest who planted it. Meanwhile, at an Alabama army depot, a military train carrying a deadly cargo begins its journey west. This train must cross the Mississippi before its cargo becomes unstable - and then another bridge goes down. As more bridges go down and the plight of the doomsday train intensifies, it becomes ever more obvious that Hanson is being set up to take a fall as part of some bureaucratic political intrigue within the FBI. "Intelligent, expertly detailed, and highly suspenseful, Train Man is a speeding entertainment locomotive." -- Publishers Weekly (starred review)
Read Less
Add this copy of Train Man to cart. $2.60, fair condition, Sold by ThriftBooks-Reno rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Reno, NV, UNITED STATES, published 2001 by St. Martin's Paperbacks.
Add this copy of Train Man to cart. $2.62, fair condition, Sold by Once Upon A Time Books rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Tontitown, AR, UNITED STATES, published 2001 by St. Martin's Paperbacks.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Fair. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear. It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear. It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket.
Add this copy of Train Man to cart. $3.50, good condition, Sold by Top Notch Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Tolar, TX, UNITED STATES, published 2001 by St. Martin's Paperbacks.
Add this copy of Train Man to cart. $3.88, good condition, Sold by The Yard Sale Store rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Narrowsburg, NY, UNITED STATES, published 1999 by Nova Audio Books.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Good. 2 AUDIO CASSETTES! AUDIO CASSETTE TAPE performance. Each cassette TESTED! prior to shipping for quality sound. You will receive a reliable set. Enjoy this CASSETTE TAPE edition for your home and library.
Add this copy of Train Man to cart. $3.99, very good condition, Sold by HPB-Ruby rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Dallas, TX, UNITED STATES, published 2001 by St. Martin's Paperbacks.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Add this copy of Train Man to cart. $3.99, very good condition, Sold by HPB Inc. rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Dallas, TX, UNITED STATES, published 2001 by St. Martin's Paperbacks.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Add this copy of Train Man to cart. $4.60, fair condition, Sold by BooksRun rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Philadelphia, PA, UNITED STATES, published 2001 by St. Martin's Paperbacks.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add this copy of Train Man (Bookcassette Adapter Required) to cart. $4.98, like new condition, Sold by Broadband ERA rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from BEAVERTON, OR, UNITED STATES, published 1999 by Brilliance Audio.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Fine. NOTE: Audio cassettes (5). Seperate audio tracks (L/R) requires balance control for listening. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Orders received before 3PM PT typically ship same day. All profits support the non-profit community.
Add this copy of Train Man to cart. $4.99, fair condition, Sold by Reliant Bookstore rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from El Dorado, KS, UNITED STATES, published 2001 by St. Martin's Paperbacks.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Fair. This book is a well used but readable copy. Integrity of the book is still intact with no missing pages. May have notes or highlighting. Cover image on the book may vary from photo. Ships out quickly in a secure plastic mailer.
Add this copy of Train Man to cart. $5.77, good condition, Sold by BooksRun rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Philadelphia, PA, UNITED STATES, published 2001 by St. Martin's Paperbacks.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.