McCann demonstrates once again why he is one of the most acclaimed and essential authors of his generation with a soaring novel about that spans continents, leaps centuries, and unites a cast of deftly rendered characters, both real and imagined over Irish identity.
Read More
McCann demonstrates once again why he is one of the most acclaimed and essential authors of his generation with a soaring novel about that spans continents, leaps centuries, and unites a cast of deftly rendered characters, both real and imagined over Irish identity.
Read Less
Add this copy of Transatlantic: a Novel to cart. $0.99, very good condition, Sold by 2nd Life Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Burlington, NJ, UNITED STATES, published 2014 by Random House Trade Paperbacks.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Used book in very good condition. May have some minor wear. May NOT include discs or access code or other supplemental material. We ship Monday-Saturday and respond to inquiries within 24 hours.
Add this copy of Transatlantic: a Novel to cart. $0.99, good condition, Sold by Goodwill rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Brooklyn Park, MN, UNITED STATES, published 2014 by Random House Trade Paperbacks.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Good. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover if applicable. Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May include From the library of labels. Shrink wrap dust covers or boxed set case may be missing. Item may be missing bundled media.
Add this copy of Transatlantic: a Novel to cart. $0.99, good condition, Sold by Giant Giant rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Reston, VA, UNITED STATES, published 2014 by Random House Trade Paperbacks.
Add this copy of Transatlantic: a Novel to cart. $0.99, like new condition, Sold by Greenworld Books rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Arlington, TX, UNITED STATES, published 2013 by Random House.
Add this copy of Transatlantic: a Novel to cart. $0.99, very good condition, Sold by Greenworld Books rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Arlington, TX, UNITED STATES, published 2014 by Random House Trade Paperbacks.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid nice copy to enjoy.
Add this copy of Transatlantic: a Novel to cart. $0.99, good condition, Sold by Zoom Books East rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Glendale Heights, IL, UNITED STATES, published 2014 by Random House Trade Paperbacks.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include From the library of labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys dvds etc. We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Add this copy of Transatlantic: a Novel to cart. $0.99, good condition, Sold by Greenworld Books rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Arlington, TX, UNITED STATES, published 2014 by Random House Trade Paperbacks.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Good condition. It may show normal signs of use such as light writing highlighting or library markings but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Add this copy of Transatlantic: a Novel to cart. $0.99, good condition, Sold by Zoom Books East rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Glendale Heights, IL, UNITED STATES, published 2013 by Random House.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include From the library of labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys dvds etc. We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Add this copy of Transatlantic: a Novel to cart. $1.14, good condition, Sold by Zoom Books Company rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Lynden, WA, UNITED STATES, published 2014 by Random House Trade Paperbacks.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include From the library of labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys dvds etc. We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Add this copy of Transatlantic: a Novel to cart. $1.22, good condition, Sold by 3brothers Bookstore rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Absecon, NJ, UNITED STATES, published 2014 by Random House Trade Paperbacks.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Cover may have light wear pages in very good condition and binding is sturdy; may have other light shelf wear or creases. May have notes or highlighting.
This is a good book, especially for people interested in Ireland and the Irish-American connection. It didn't knock my socks off and leave me gasping as "Let the Great World Spin" did. But it was interesting and I'm glad I read it.
I liked some parts more than others. Frederick Douglass's visit to Ireland and its reverberations are very cool. The four generations of women thing works well to connect historical periods. I wasn't crazy about the airplane part or the George Mitchell part but it's probably a matter of taste