Worthy Opponents is a riveting and dynamic tale of family, wealth and success from the Number One bestselling author, Danielle Steel. Spencer Brooke had grown up knowing that one day she would own and run Brooke's, one of New York's most respected department stores. Established in 1920 by Spencer's grandfather, it was known for the highest quality merchandise and beautifully designed pieces from all the luxury brands in Europe. Brooke's was an unexpected jewel in downtown Manhattan, and it was in Spencer's blood to ensure ...
Read More
Worthy Opponents is a riveting and dynamic tale of family, wealth and success from the Number One bestselling author, Danielle Steel. Spencer Brooke had grown up knowing that one day she would own and run Brooke's, one of New York's most respected department stores. Established in 1920 by Spencer's grandfather, it was known for the highest quality merchandise and beautifully designed pieces from all the luxury brands in Europe. Brooke's was an unexpected jewel in downtown Manhattan, and it was in Spencer's blood to ensure she navigated its safe and successful passage through twenty-first-century competition. The death of Spencer's grandfather left a terrible void in her life making her feel vulnerable and causing her to rush into an unsuitable marriage. Shocked after finding herself pregnant with twins just weeks after the wedding, but knowing in her heart she could be a wife and mother as well as a successful CEO, pressure from Bart to sell the store led to the breakdown of the marriage. Devoting herself to her twin sons together with the pressure of running Brookes, Spencer had little time for a social life. But when smart and successful entrepreneur Mike Weston entered her life offering potential investment just at a time when the store was going through financial difficulty, she knew she must take his offer seriously. A devoted father, Mike was facing marital problems of his own. Spencer faces a dilemma: would Mike Weston be who or what she needed, and could she trust him? Or could she remain independent but risk the security of her inheritance?
Read Less
Add this copy of Worthy Opponents: a Novel to cart. $0.99, very good condition, Sold by Giant Giant rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Reston, VA, UNITED STATES, published 2023 by Dell.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very Good. Size: 4x0x6; Very Good condition. Crisp pages. Clean cover and pages. Book shows minimal shelf wear. No highlighting/marking. Not Satisfied? Contact us to get a refund.
Add this copy of Worthy Opponents: a Novel to cart. $0.99, good condition, Sold by Giant Giant rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Reston, VA, UNITED STATES, published 2023 by Dell.
Add this copy of Worthy Opponents: a Novel to cart. $0.99, fair condition, Sold by Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Milwaukee, WI, UNITED STATES, published 2023 by Dell.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Fair. Book is considered to be in acceptable condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Book may have one or more of the following defects: noticeable wear on the cover dust jacket or spine; curved dog eared or creased page s; writing or highlighting inside or on the edges; sticker s or other adhesive on cover; CD DVD may not be included; and book may be a former library copy.
Add this copy of Worthy Opponents: a Novel to cart. $0.99, very good condition, Sold by ZBK Books rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Woodland Park, NJ, UNITED STATES, published 2023 by Dell.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Fast &-Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid nice copy to enjoy.
Add this copy of Worthy Opponents: a Novel to cart. $0.99, good condition, Sold by Zoom Books East rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Glendale Heights, IL, UNITED STATES, published 2023 by Dell.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include From the library of labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys dvds etc. We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Add this copy of Worthy Opponents: a Novel to cart. $0.99, good condition, Sold by Zoom Books Company rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Lynden, WA, UNITED STATES, published 2023 by Dell.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include From the library of labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys dvds etc. We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Add this copy of Worthy Opponents: a Novel to cart. $0.99, good condition, Sold by Greenworld Books rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Arlington, TX, UNITED STATES, published 2023 by Delacorte Press.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Good condition. It may show normal signs of use such as light writing highlighting or library markings but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Add this copy of Worthy Opponents: a Novel to cart. $1.16, good condition, Sold by Zoom Books East rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Glendale Heights, IL, UNITED STATES, published 2023 by Dell.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include From the library of labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys dvds etc. We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Add this copy of Worthy Opponents: a Novel to cart. $1.17, good condition, Sold by Goodwill rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Brooklyn Park, MN, UNITED STATES, published 2023 by Dell.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Good. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover if applicable. Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May include From the library of labels. Shrink wrap dust covers or boxed set case may be missing. Item may be missing bundled media.
Add this copy of Worthy Opponents: a Novel to cart. $1.17, very good condition, Sold by Greenworld Books rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Arlington, TX, UNITED STATES, published 2023 by Dell.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid nice copy to enjoy.
Worthy Opponents by Danielle Steel is a story that spans three generations. I thought Worthy Opponents was an easy-to-read story. I was immediately drawn into the tale. I like the author�s casual writing style. I enjoyed the wonderful descriptions of Brooke�s. It sounds like a very special store. If I had the money, I would want to shop there. I liked the majority of the characters in the story (Spencer�s father and wife were the exceptions). Spencer is a strong, smart woman with a good heart. I liked how she wanted to preserve her grandfather�s legacy. Spencer is a woman who works to overcome the obstacles thrown in her path. She had a great attitude. Spencer sees no reason why she could not have a career and a family. It takes hard work, courage, love, and help from the right people. I enjoyed the heartwarming ending. Worthy Opponents is a story about dedication, hard work, family, second chances, and love. The first couple of chapters are the backstory. They set the stage for the rest of the book. There is repetition of the main details. I am not sure why author�s feel the need to repeat key details (do they think we forget). I have been reading Danielle Steel�s novels since I was twelve years old. I am always eager to read her latest creation. Worthy Opponents is a great escape. I like it when I begin reading and the world falls away. For a few hours, I am immersed in a different world. Worthy Opponents is an uplifting tale about a family legacy, a resilient woman, a special store, a disheartening hardship, a money man, and a lasting love.